OUR CHAMPS

Showcasing some of the amazing work that has

been done throughout the project.

Our participants continue to do great things to make 

the environment better for everyone.

REAP AWARDS

2016-2017

TOP WINNERS

Most Trees Planted
Winner:  Fort George Primary School
1,795 Trees Planted
Winner of: Lascelles A. Chin Award of Excellence - $100,000 JMD
Courtesy of JMMB
 
 
 
 
Most Bottles Collected
1st Place Winner: Catherine Hall Primary School
153,915 Plastic Bottles Collected
Winner of: Lasco iCool/iDrade Award - $100,000 JMD
 
 
 
 
Best Garden
Top Winner: New Forest Infant, Primary and Junior High School 
Winner of: $50,000 JMD from Walkerswood Caribbean Foods
+ Water Tank - Courtesy of Rototech International
 
 
 
Second Best Garden
Bath Primary and Junior High
Winner of: Water Tank from Rototech
 

TALENT PRIZES

2015-2016

1st Prize - Howard Cooke Primary School
Winners of: 10 New Desktop Computers -
Courtesy of Lasco REAP and Recycling Partners of Jamaica
2nd Prize -  St. Hugh's Preparatory School
Winners of: Smart TV
Courtesy of Sutherland Global Services and Lasco REAP
3rd Prize - New Forest Infant, Primary & Junior High School
Winners of: Projector & Screen
Courtesy of Sutherland Global Services and Lasco REAP
Most Trees Planted
Winner:  Bath Primary & Junior High School
412 Trees Planted
Winner of: Lascelles A. Chin Award of Excellence - $100,000 JMD
 
 
 
 
Most Bottles Collected
1st Place Winner: Farm Primary & Junior High School
111,702 Plastic Bottles Collected
Winner of: Lasco iCool Award - $100,000 JMD
 
 
 
 
Best Garden (Regional Prize)
Top Winner: New Forest Infant, Primary and Junior High School 
Winner of: $50,000 JMD from Walkerswood Caribbean Foods
+ Water Tank - Courtesy of Rototech International
 
 
 
 
Cornwall: Cambridge Primary
Winner of: Water Tank - Courtesy of Rototech International and Lasco REAP
 
 
 
Middlesex: Mandeville Primary
Winner of: Water Tank - Courtesy of Rototech International and Lasco REAP
 
 
 
 

ENVIRONMENTAL PRIZES

TALENT PRIZES

Best Poem
Howard Cooke Primary
Winners of: Tablet
 
Best Essay
Howard Cooke Primary
Winners of: Tablet - Courtesy of 231 Entertainment
 
Best Dub Poem
Allman Town Primary
Winners of: $10,000 JMD
 
Best Song
St. Hugh's Preparatory
Winners of: Two Tablets - Courtesy of Lasco REAP
 
Best Visual Art
St. Jago Cathedral Preparatory 
Winners of: $10,000 JMD
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Read the
Winning Essay
Watch the
Winning Poem

2013-2014

TOP WINNERS

1st Prize - St. Jago Cathedral Preparatory
Winners of: 10 New Desktop Computers
2nd Prize - Allman Town Primary
Winners of: 6 New Desktop Computers
3rd Prize - Farm Primary & Junior High School
Winners of: 4 New Desktop Computers

TOP TEACHERS

ENVIRONMENTAL PRIZES

1st Prize - St. Jago Cathedral Preparatory
Winner of:  Weekend for 2 at the Holiday Inn
 
2nd Prize -  Allman Town Primary
Winner of: Weekend for 2 at Jakes, Treasure Beach
Most Trees Planted
Winner: Carisbrook Primary
Winner of: Lascelles Chin Award of Excellence - $100,000 JMD
 
Most Bottles Collected
Winner: St. Jago Cathedral Preparatory
Winner of: Adam Stewart Award - $100,000 JMD
 
Best Garden 
Ebeneezer Primary
Golden Grove Primary
Winner of: $50,000 JMD

TALENT PRIZES

Best Poem
Watsontown Primary
Winner of: XBOX ONE
 
Best Essay
 John Rollins' Success Primary
Winner of: XBOX ONE
 
Best Song
Toll Gate Primary
Winner of: XBOX ONE
 
Best Visual Art
Highgate Primary
Winner of: XBOX ONE

2012-2013

TOP WINNERS

1st Prize - Moneague Primary & Junior High School
Winners of: 10 New Desktop Computers + $20,000 Courtesy of NCB Foundation
 
2nd Prize - Highgate Primary & Junior High School​
Winners of: 6 New Desktop Computers + $20,000 Courtesy of NCB Foundation
 
3rd Prize - Denham Town Primary​
Winners of: 3 New Desktop Computers + $20,000 Courtesy of NCB Foundation

TOP TEACHERS

Moneague Primary & Junior High
Winner of:  Weekend for 2 at the Holiday Inn
Winner of: Weekend for 2 at Jakes, Treasure Beach

ENVIRONMENTAL PRIZES

Neatest School
Winner: John Rollins' Success Primary 
Winners of:  $10,000 JMD
 
Best Recycling
Winner: Calabar Primary & Junior High
Winners of: $10,000 JMD
 
Best Care of Trees
Albion Primary
Winners of: $10,000 JMD
 
Best Energy Conservation
Louise Bennett Coverley All-Age
Winners of: $10,000 JMD
Unique Initiative 
Fellowship Primary
Winners of: $10,000 JMD

TALENT PRIZES

Best Poem
Denham Town Primary
Winner of: XBOX 360
 
Best Essay
 New Providence Primary
Winner of: XBOX 360
 
Best Dance & Most Enthusiastic
St. Martin de Porres Primary
Winners of: $10,000 JMD
 
Best Visual Art
Highgate Primary
Winner of: XBOX 360
Best Dub Poem
Anotto Bay Primary
Winners of: $10,000 JMD
Best Poem
Howard Cooke Primary
Winners of: Tablet
 
Best Essay
Bath Primary and Junior High
Winners of: Tablet
 
Best Dub Poem
St. Jago Cathedral Preparatory
Winners of: Tablet
 
Best Fashion from Garbage/Visual Art
Discovery Bay All Age
Winners of: Two Tablets
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

2014-2015

TOP WINNERS

1st Prize - John Rollins' Success Primary
Winners of: 10 New Desktop Computers
2nd Prize -  Bath Primary & Junior High School
Winners of: Projector & Laptop
3rd Prize - Farm Primary & Junior High School
Winners of: Smart TV & DVD Player

TOP TEACHERS

1st Prize - John Rollins' Success Primary 
2nd Prize -  Bath Primary & Junior High School

ENVIRONMENTAL PRIZES

Most Trees Planted
Winner:  John Rollins' Success Primary
 172 Trees Planted
Winner of: Lascelles Chin Award of Excellence - $100,000 JMD
Most Bottles Collected
1st Place Winner: Denham Town Primary
42,430 Plastic Bottles Collected
Winners of: $100,000 JMD
2nd Place Winner: Golden Grove Primary
32,007 Plastic Bottles Collected
Winners of: Water Tank
3rd Place Winner: Allman Town Primary
28,190 Plastic Bottles Collected
Winners of: $10,000 JMD
Best Garden (Regional Prize)
Surrey: Bath Primary & Junior High School
Winner of: $50,000 JMD
Cornwall: Farm Primary & Junior High School
Winner of:  Water Tank
Middlesex: Albert Town Primary
Winner of: Water Tank

TALENT PRIZES

Best Poem
Village Primary
Winner of: Tablet
 
Best Essay
Albert Town Primary
Winners of: Tablet
 
Best Song
Ebeneezer Primary
Moore Town Primary
Winners of: $10,000 JMD
 
Best Visual Art
Goshen Primary
Winners of: $10,000 JMD

TOP WINNERS

1st Prize - Fort George Primary School
Winners of: 10 New Desktop Computers -
Courtesy of Lasco REAP
2nd Prize -  Bath Primary School
Winners of: Smart TV​ and DVD Player
Courtesy of Lasco REAP
3rd Prize - New Forest Infant, Primary & Junior High School
Winners of: Projector & Screen
Courtesy of Lasco REAP

ENVIRONMENTAL PRIZES

GET SOCIAL WITH US
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
CONTACT US

8 Lady Musgrave Road, Kingston 5

Tel: 1(876) 622-5056
Email: rootzundergroundproject@gmail.com

St. Jago Cathedral Prep. Visual Art